What Is Second Degree Burglary?
[…] What Is Second Degree Burglary?
In Arizona, second-degree burglary is a felony offense involving the unlawful entry into a residential structure with the intent to commit theft or another felony. While it’s relatively less severe than a first-degree burglary conviction, it’s more serious than third-degree burglary offenses due to its focus on residential structures, which carry a heightened expectation of privacy and safety.
Second Degree Burglary Definition in Arizona
Arizona Revised Statutes §13-1507 defines second-degree burglary as:
“A person commits burglary in the second degree by entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein.”
To secure a conviction, prosecutors must prove three essential elements:
- Unlawful entry or remaining: The individual entered or stayed in a place without legal permission.